Friday, 30 October 2026

Record Attendance and Ups and Downs

30th October 2012
Arsenal were 4-0 down after just 37 minutes of a Capital One (League Cup) tie at Reading but the Arsenal fans weren't despondent and sang 'We're going to win 5-4'. But they were wrong - Arsenal won 7-5.

30th October 1954
A player who perhaps shouldn't have got away with the statement... 'I'm off to the match this afternoon, darling' was Southport's Billy Holmes!! BELOW......
Billy has the rare distinction of being one of two men to score a Football League hat-trick on the day they got married. Married in the morning of Saturday 30th October 1954, the afternoon saw him playing for Southport against Carlisle United in a Division 3 North fixture - and he scored a hat-trick in Southport's 4-1 victory. Quite a day for Billy, then!!

Bill Poyntz of Leeds United scored a hat trick and got married on the morning of the same day. Date: February 20, 1922. The Match: Later that day, he scored a hat trick at Elland Road in a 3–0 Second Division victory against Leicester City and might have scored even later in the day!! 

AND on October 30th 1937, 68,029 fans turned up for the Second Division match between Aston Villa and Coventry City. (see below) Why so many? Well Aston Villa went on to win the Division .....the Sky Blues just missed out of promotion, managing only fourth place! So there was quite a lot in stake, although some distance from the final placing in the Division!

DIVISION 2  1937/38
   
   PWDLFAPts
 Leading League goalscorer:
George Henson
 (Bradford PA)
 27  goals

The highest ever Division 2 attendance was recorded on Saturday 30th October 1937 when 68,029 were at Villa Park to see Aston Villa draw 1-1 with Coventry City.

Despite finishing 12th in Division 2 with 'only' 89 League goals to their name Luton Town finished the 1937/38 season as top goalscorers in the whole of the Football League.

Check out their GOALS AGAINST!! 

 
1Aston Villa4225710733557PromotedPromoted
  
2Manchester United4222911825053Promoted
  3Sheffield United4222911735653
  4Coventry City42201210664552
  
5Tottenham Hotspur4219617765444
  
6Burnley42171015545444
  7Bradford (Park Avenue)4217916695643
  
8Fulham42161115615743
  
9West Ham United42141414535242
  10Bury4218519636041
  11Chesterfield4216917636341
  
12Luton Town42151017898640
  13Plymouth Argyle42141216576540
  
14Norwich City42141117567539
  
15Southampton4215918557739
  16Blackburn Rovers42141018718038
  17Sheffield Wednesday42141018495638
  18Swansea Town42131217457338
  
19Newcastle United4214820515836
   
20Nottingham Forest4214820476036
   21Barnsley42111417506436RelegatedRelegated
   
22Stockport County4211922437031
Relegated

No comments:

Post a Comment