Thursday, 10 April 2025

WORST KEEPER?

On Talksport (early afternoon) yesterday, was a debate about which Man Utd, goalkeeper in "recent" history, has been the worst! There is much debate. My memory goes back a long way......LET'S SAY 1957...when I was grown up enough to understand what a gk was! Not sure that my judgement is reliable though.

Andre Onana blasted as one of Man Utd's worst-ever goalkeepers by Nemanja Matic after bold Lyon claim Lyon midfielder Nemanja Matic and Man Utd goalkeeper Andre Onana find themselves in a war of words ahead of Thursday's Europa League quarter-final first-leg tie; Onana responds to Matic's brutal criticism by questioning the success he had as an outfield player at Man Utd. 

The argument is more recent, so here are the stats for the latest lot....interesting stats!!

Saves per 90 minutes Man Utd goalkeepers since 2003/04; factors 900+ minutes

Table with 4 columns and 9 rows. Sorted descending by column "Saves/90"
Saves/90'
1AndrĂ© Onana693.4
2Dean Henderson133.2
3David de Gea4152.8
4Tomasz Kuszczak322.7
5Tim Howard452.6
6Ben Foster122.6
7Edwin van der Sar1862.5
8Roy Carroll322.4
9Anders Lindegaard192.3

Table with 5 columns and 9 rows. Sorted descending by column "Clean sheet %"
1Roy Carroll322,8801753.1%
2Tomasz Kuszczak322,8021550.0%
3Ben Foster121,080650.0%
4Edwin van der Sar18616,5919048.4%
5Anders Lindegaard191,710947.4%
6Tim Howard454,0031636.4%
7David de Gea41537,28914735.4%
8Dean Henderson131,125433.3%
9AndrĂ© Onana696,2101826.1%

No.

Player Name

Nationality

Years at Club


Total Apps

Clean Sheets 
1Allen, Reginald "Reg"
England1950-195380
0.338
2Amos, Ben
England2008-2015730.429
3Bailey, Gary
England1978-19873751610.429
4Barrett, Frank
Scotland1896-1900136540.397
5Barthez, Fabien
France2000-2004139500.360
6Bayindir, Altay
Turkey2023-Present*720.286
7Beale, Robert
England1912-1919112350.313
8Beckett, Robert
England1885-1887100.000
9Behan, Billy
Republic of Ireland1933-1934100.000
10Birchenough, Herbert
England1902-19033080.267
11Bosnich, Mark
Australia1989-1991, 1999-200038150.395
12Breedon, Jack
England1935-19453590.257
13Breen, Thomas
Northern Ireland1936-193971150.211
14Briggs, Ronnie
Northern Ireland1960-19621110.091
15Broomfield, Herbert
England1907-1908910.111
16Brown, Robert
England1946-1949420.500
17Caine, James
England1894-1899100.000
18Carroll, Roy
Northern Ireland2001-200572380.528
19Chesters, Arthur
England1929-1933910.111
20Clayton, Gordon
England1953-1959200.000
21Collinson, Clifford
England1946-1947710.143
22Connaughton, Patrick
England1966-1972300.000
23Crompton, Jack
England1945-1956212670.316
24Culkin, Nick
England1995-2002111.000
25Davies, John
England1892-1893910.111
26de Gea, David
Spain2011-20235451900.349
27Douglas, William "Hugh"
Scotland1894-189657100.175
28Dubravka, Martin
Slovakia2022-2023210.500
29Dunne, Patrick
Republic of Ireland1964-196667260.388
30Edmonds, Hugh
Scotland1910-191251190.373
31Fall, Joseph
England1893-18942740.148
32Feehan, John "Sonny"
Republic of Ireland1948-19501440.286
33Fielding, William
England1947-1948710.143
34Foster, Ben
England2005-201023100.435
35Garvey, James
England1900-1901620.333
36Gaskell, David
England1956-1967120210.175
37Goram, Andy
Scotland2000-2001200.000
38Grant, Lee
England2018-2022200.000
39Gregg, Harry
Northern Ireland1957-1966247440.178
40Gyves, William
England1890-1891100.000
41Hacking, Jack
England1934-193534120.353
42Hall, John "Jack" (1932-1936)
England1932-193673200.274
43Harrison, Charles E.
England1887, 1889-1890100.000
44Hawksworth, Anthony
England1953-1958100.000
45Hay, Thomas
England1887-1890100.000
46Heaton, Tom
England2005-2010, 2021-Present*331.000
47Henderson, Dean
England2015-202329130.448
48Hillam, Charles
England1933-1934800.000
49Howard, Tim
USA2003-200777310.403
50John, Roy
Wales1936-19381530.200
51Kuszczak, Tomasz
Poland2006-201261280.459
52Lancaster, Joseph
England1950420.500
53Langford, Leonard
England1934-19371560.400
54Leighton, Jim
Scotland1988-199194340.362
55Lindegaard, Anders
Denmark2011-201529130.448
56Mew, John
England1912-1927199490.246
57Moger, Harry
England1903-1912266920.346
58Montgomery, Archibald
Scotland1905-1906310.333
59Moody, John
England1932-19335190.176
60Olive, Les
England1952-1953200.000
61Onana, Andre
Cameroon2023-Present*93230.247
62Pears, Stephen
England1979-1985510.200
63Pegg, James
England1947-1949200.000
64Pereira, Joel
Portugal2017-2021320.667
65Pilkington, Kevin
England1994-1998820.250
66Pinner, Michael
England1960-1962400.000
67Rachubka, Paul
England2000-2002331.000
68Ricardo Lopez Felipe
Spain2002-2005520.400
69Richardson, Lancelot
England1926-19294260.143
70Ridgway, Joseph
England1895-19011760.353
71Rimmer, Jimmy
England1968-197446100.217
72Roche, Paddy
Republic of Ireland1973-198253110.208
73Romero, Sergio
Argentina2015-202161390.639
74Round, Elijah
England1909-1919200.000
75Royals, Ezra
England1912-1920700.000
76Saunders, James
England1901-19051350.385
77Schmeichel, Peter
Denmark1991-19993981800.452
78Sealey, Les
England1989-1992, 1993-199456190.339
79Slater, John Frank
England1890-1892420.500
80Stepney, Alex
England1966-19785391750.325
81Steward, Alfred
England1920-1932326960.294
82Sutcliffe, John
England1903-19052870.250
83Taibi, Massimo
Italy1999-2000400.000
84Tapken, Norman
England1938-19471640.250
85Turner, Chris
England1985-198879240.304
86Valdes, Victor
Spain2015-2016210.500
87Valentine, Robert
England1903-19081040.400
88van der Gouw, Raimond
Holland1996-200260270.450
89van der Sar, Edwin
Holland2005-20112661350.508
90Walsh, Gary
England1986-199563220.349
91Warner, James "Jimmy"
England1892-18932330.130
92Wealands, Jeff
England1983-1985830.375
93Wetherell, Joseph
England1896-1897200.000
94Whitehouse, James "Jimmy"
England1900-190364210.328
95Whittaker, Walter
England1896300.000
96Wilcox, Thomas
England1908-1909200.000
97Wilkinson, Ian
England1991-1993100.000
98Wood, Ray
England1949-1959208550.264

17 YEAR OLD BREACHES GUNNERS WALL

On April 9th 1988, a young footballer called Alan Shearer, at 17 years old, became the youngest ever player to score a top flight hat trick, breaking a record held by Jimmy Greaves (remember him?) It was Shearer's full debut and the opponents? Arsenal!! a team that was reknowned for its "stinginess", when it came to allowing goals into the George Graham's, Gunners' nets.

Less impressive, on the same date, was the defending of the Tongan international side in 2001, when the flood gates opened and their defence was crunched by Australia's international team, who thumped the plucky Pacific Islanders 22-0. It was a new record for international defeats. However, this did not stand for long because  two days later, the Aussies were at it again, thumping American Samao by 31-0. Maybe time toi look up in an atlas these poor wretches!!

The 2022 World Cup is now in the past, but it will certainly be remembered for a long time to come. The big guns were on show as always, with South American giants Argentina coming out on top against fellow footballing superpower France.

A mean defence has been key to many World Cup successes over the years, but such an approach is perhaps not as important as a lethal front line, particularly in the modern game. We have just witnessed the 22nd edition of the famous tournament, and there have been over 2,000 goals scored to date. But which nations have scored the most goals?

World CupThe 10 top scoring nations in FIFA World Cup history: 10th Hungary – 87 goals. Somewhat of a World Cup bridesmaid is Hungary, who have finished second in the famous competition on two occasions, never lifting the prestigious trophy. But they have certainly scored plenty of goals. The legendary Ferenc Puskas was once in their ranks, but it was his equally legendary compatriot SĂ¡ndor Kocsis who made headlines at the 1954 World Cup, scoring 11 goals to secure the Golden Boot. In that tournament, and indeed the 1938 event, Hungary scored more goals than any other nation.

9-Uruguay 89 Two ahead of Hungary on 89 goals are two-time winners, Uruguay, who always seem to have a lethal goalscorer among their ranks. Striker Diego Forlan was the most recent such goalscorer, netting five goals at the 2010 World Cup in South Africa, the joint-most scored that year. Oscar Miguez remains the country’s all-time top scorer in the competition with eight goals, with former Liverpool and Barcelona man Luis Suarez one goal behind him on seven. 8. Netherlands – 96 Definitely always the bridesmaid, never the bride, the Netherlands have been World Cup runners-up on three occasions, the most for any nation not to lift the trophy. They had a chance to put that unwanted title to bed in Qatar, but the likes of Cody Gakpo and Memphis Depay couldn’t quite bring it home. Nevertheless, the Netherlands have scored plenty of goals throughout the competition’s history, and sit eighth in the all-time scoring list with 96 goals. They’ve boasted several world-class attackers over the years, including Dennis Bergkamp, Robin van Persie, Johnny Rep, Rudd van Nistelrooy and Arjen Robben among many others.

8-England – 104, has lifted the World Cup trophy just once before, but they certainly score plenty of goals when it comes to the major tournament. Current captain Harry Kane scored six goals in the 2018 World Cup in Russia, adding two more in Qatar. Kane England’s leading scorer for most active players, but former striker Gary Lineker has scored the most goals in the competition for the Three Lions, finding the back of the net 10 times. 

7-Spain – 108 Spain are again regulars at scoring goals in major tournaments, with the European outfit improving their tally with nine goals in the most recent World Cup, despite having a largely miserable competition overall. The likes of Fernando Torres, Raul and Fernando Morientes have all represented the country on the scoring front over the years, but it is iconic striker David Villa that leads the way in their World Cup goals list with nine.

6-Italy – 128 have finished as the highest scorers at the World Cup on just one occasion, scoring 12 goals in the 1934 tournament. It was enough to secure the title that year, with the Italians going on to win three further World Cup trophies in 1938, 1982 and 2006. Heroic forwards Christian Vieri, Roberto Baggio and Paolo Rossi have all scored nine goals in the competition. The current Italy squad is in desperate need of such goalscoring talent, having failed to qualify for the 2018 and 2022 editions.

World Cup5-France – 136 have also been blessed with phenomenal talent over the years, talent which has helped them lift the trophy on two occasions, the first coming in 1998 on home soil and the second coming in the most recent edition of the World Cup 2018. And they have scored plenty of goals along the way, courtesy of legendary figures Thierry Henry, Zinedine Zidane and Michel Platini. But it is former striker Just Fontaine who stands as their record World Cup goalscorer, with the French hero incredibly netting all 13 of his goals in the 1958 tournament. He is, however, being chased by the incredible Kylian Mbappe, who already has 12.

4-Argentina – 152 Argentina got their 2022 World Cup off to the worst possible start, losing 2-1 to Saudi Arabia in one of the biggest upsets in the history of the competition. But it mattered not, with the South Americans lifting the Qatar Trophy! Argentina topped the scoring charts in their two previous successes, with icons like Diego Maradona and Gabriel Batistuta among their all-time leading scorers in this tournament. Both have, however, now been taken over by the one and only Lionel Messi. 

3-Germany – 232 Sitting second in the all-time scoring list is Germany, who were of course known as West Germany once upon a time. Their combined total in the World Cup sits at 232 goals, with the country finishing as the top scoring team at the tournament on four occasions.That includes three times in the last four competitions, with Belgium breaking their run in 2018. The Germans have been helped in this regard by the fact that Miroslav Klose sits top of the all-time scoring charts with 16 goals, with Gerd Muller just two behind him on the leaderboard. Jurgen Klinsmann and Helmut Rahn also netted double figures for their country on the biggest stage of them all and Brazil – 237.  

Tuesday, 8 April 2025

FEARFUL INJURY-CAREER ENDING

All professional footballers must have a fear of sustaining a career ending injury, more than anything else. On this day, April 8th 1996, Coventry defender David Busst had his playing days cut short, when he broke his leg during a match. The break was so bad that his bone ewas protruding through his skin and sock and it looked at one point that he may have to lose his leg. Some 26 operations later, although the doctors saved his leg, but could not save his career, as he was forced to hang up his boots at the age of 29.

"Dion Dublin was on his haunches with a gasped look on his face," recalls David Busst. "People told me Peter Schmeichel was physically sick on the pitch. I was lying there thinking 'somebody help me'."

It's the business end of the 1995-96 season. Having trailed Newcastle United by 12 points, Manchester United are on their way to a third Premier League title in four seasons. Home supporters are in high spirits for the visit of struggling Coventry City but just 87 seconds after kick-off the mood inside Old Trafford changes. The 50,332 fans fall silent after one of the most sickening injuries of the Premier League era. A header by Coventry's Noel Whelan is parried by goalkeeper Schmeichel into the path of defender Busst at the far post. "It landed perfectly for me inside the six-yard box," Busst tells BBC Sport. "I go for the ball and the next thing I'm lying flat on my back. "I must have been in shock because I was in this enormous pain and I didn't want to move." Schmeichel, who had saved Busst's attempt, could not bear to look and covered his face with his gloves after throwing the ball out of play so his stricken opponent could receive immediate treatment. Busst's right leg had been shattered in an unintentional collision with United's Denis Irwin and Brian McClair, who were trying to prevent the shot. McClair held his opponent's hand to comfort him as medical staff from both benches rushed on to the pitch. Play was stopped for nine minutes so Busst, who had joined Coventry from non-league Moor Green four years earlier, could be carried away on a stretcher, while blood from his open wound was cleaned off the grass using water and sand.

Players from both sides were visibly shaken while Busst's father, John, and brother, Paul, were at Old Trafford and watched in horror as the drama unfolded. "I couldn't hear 50,000 fans applauding me above the noise of my own screams," says Busst, who was 28 at the time. He never played professional football again.


Despite the injury, Coventry City has remained a huge part of Busst's life. Having taken up a role with the club's football in the community programme after his playing career was cut short, Busst, 56, has served the Sky Blues for more than half his life.




Monday, 7 April 2025

HAPPY STOKOE

In 1973, on this day, Sunderland supporters saw their boys book the club's place in the Wembley FA Cup Final having beaten Arsenal 2-1, at Hillsborough (a suitable "neutral ground") Sheffield, under the management of Bob Stokoe, a nicer man you couldn't meet! This was one of the greatest upsets in Cup history, as the "Mackems" beat "all-conquering", Leeds United at Wembley, with Ian Porterfield scoring the only goal, marking Sunderland's second FA Cup win. Sunderland's victory was a major upset, as Leeds United were considered one of the best teams in English football at the time, Bremner and all!! 


Other Notable Events: Sunderland goalkeeper Jim Montgomery made a crucial double 
save in the second half, helping to preserve the lead. This was Sunderland's second FA Cup win, their first being in 1937. Sunderland became the first Second Division side to win the FA Cup since West Bromwich Albion in 1931. 

Sunderland's Team:Jimmy Montgomery (Goalkeeper) Dick Malone Ron Guthrie Micky Horswill David Watson Richie Pitt Bobby Kerr (Captain) Billy Hughes Vic Halom Ian Porterfield Dennis Tueart Sub: Bob Stokoe!! 

Leeds United's Team: David Harvey Paul Reaney Trevor Cherry Billy Bremner Paul Madeley Norman Hunter Peter Lorimer Allan Clarke Mick Jones Johnny Giles Eddie Gray Sub: Terry York. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNwH7MdadHk&t=2506s

Thursday, 3 April 2025

TIMINGS

I reckon weekend football should kick off at 3pm on a Saturday, but the demands of television have seen a variety of kick off times develop over both days of the weekend. Television dictated the earliest kick-off in Premier League history on Sunday October 2nd 2005 at the City of Manchester Stadium, when Manchester City were desperate for TV income. Their match against Everton was screened on PPV (pay per view) TV and kicked off at 11.15am on the Sunday morning, in front of a 42,681 crowd. No doubt the others were in church? 

TV also dictated the kick-off time of the 2008 Champions' League Final between Manchester United and Chelsea. Armchair fans saw the match kick off at 7.45pm which was perfect for the British and western European TV audience. But the match was played in Moscow and 7.45 for us was 10.45pm local time in Russia. When extra time was over and the penalties were taken, it was 1.30 am, the following morning in Moscow!! and after the final whistle and other amusements, the cup still had to be presented!

TV couldn't be blamed for the earliest kick off in senior football in England - it happened in 1892! Football League side Burton Swifts were double-booked on Saturday 1st October 1892 - involving a Second Division match at Crewe Alexandra and a home FA Cup Preliminary Round fixture against Singers of Coventry (a forerunner of Coventry City). They solved the problem by bringing forward the cup tie to the previous Wednesday - with an 8am kick off, yes that's 8 o'clock in the morning! Swifts won 3-0 although there is no record of the attendance!

Wednesday, 2 April 2025

APRIL FOOL! A DAY LATE

1st April 2025: April Fools' Day jokes dominated the air waves, with some fans taking the opportunity to poke fun at Manchester UnitedII It has been a dire season for the Red Devils, who currently found themselves down in 13th place in the Premier League table. They look set to miss out on European football altogether, and have not come close to winning the Champions League since losing in the final to Barcelona, back in 2011. 

A fake report suggested the sides that come up could be given a helping hand before a ball is even kicked, which drew a furious reaction from Cundy. 'I'm sorry, there's no way they'll get this over the line,' he said. 'There's no way the Premier League teams will vote for this. Absolutely no way.  'There'll be court cases everywhere. You're not going to hear the end of that one.' He was speaking to The Guardian's football journalist Jamie Jackson, who just about managed to keep a straight face during Cundy's rant. 

Kamara reunited with close friend Jeff Stelling on Amazon Prime Video amid his battle with speech apraxia, and appears to be in good spirits

Popular ex-footballer and TV personality Chris Kamara also got in on the act as he took to X with some 'incredible news'. Alongside a photo that looked suspiciously like himself with girl's hair, Kamara wrote to his followers: 'Wow, some incredible news. Just found out after all these years that I have sister!!! She is called April, first I’ve heard of it. Who do you think you are, coming to our screens very soon on ITV.' Kamara's joke comes just months after he made his return to TV amid his battle with speech apraxia.

Kamara had been out of the spotlight due to the neurological disorder that affects the brain pathways involved in producing speech. But he made his comeback to cover Nottingham Forest's 1-0 win over Tottenham on Boxing Day, as he reunited with old friend Jeff Stelling on Amazon Prime Video. Over three months on, he appears to still be in good spirits, although it seems unlikely that his joke will have caught out many fans this time around.

1st April 2006 Leicester City opened their new stadium in July 2002 and on this day in 2006 the record attendance figure was set at the stadium – by the local rugby club! A crowd of 32,488 were present at the ground – then called the Walkers Stadium – for a Heineken Cup quarter-final between Leicester Tigers and Bath. The best Leicester City have managed for one of their games was 32,242 in the Premier League against Sunderland on August 8th 2015 - their first match in their amazing title winning season - with less seats being available at football matches because of the need for crowd segregation.

1st April 2011
There was shock when The Sun newspaper reported that Alex Ferguson had agreed to become Life President of the Referees' Association. Fergie never had an easy relationship with match officials but the Manchester United manager was reported to have accepted the role in an effort to end his long-running feud with the officials. Under the terms of his appointment, he promised to serve as an ambassador for all referees and their assistants and would try not to criticise their performances after matches. Then the date was noticed!